Announcements

COVID19 UPDATE

posted Mar 22, 2021, 5:32 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Mar 22, 2021, 5:35 AM ]



MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72


                                                                                                                25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE
                                                                                              FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037
                                                                                   (207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470

                               
                                                   Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                                 Jay Robinson
                                                        School Nurse                                                              Superintendent of Schools


                Dear Staff, Students and Families,

 

                This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The New Suncook School has tested positive for                            Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to our school community. All staff and                               students who qualify as “close contacts” to the individual have already been notified, so if you weren’t contacted you do                 not need to call the school and ask whether your child is a close contact.  We are sending this information out to families in an                        attempt to be transparent and to keep everyone informed about the need to remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.

 

                Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248.  

                For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1- 866-811-5695). 

                You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.    www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or                                                www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

            Sincerely,

 

            Jay Robinson

            Superintendent of Schools

 

 

FALL 2021 KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION & SCREENING

posted Mar 17, 2021, 7:50 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Mar 17, 2021, 7:53 AM ]

Image result for school pictures
                            

                            Wednesday & Thursday 

April 14th & 15th 

Loc:  Molly Ockett School – Fryeburg 

Starting March 15th call for an appointment

935-2600 Ext. 1414 or Ext.1401 between 8:00 – 3:00


Children must be five (5) on or before October 15, 2021


If your child is a current Headstart student in the Pre-K program 

your child does not need to be screened. You still need to complete 

your child’s registration so please call the Superintendent’s office 

for  information on registering your child. 


         The following documents are required to complete the registration process.

                       1. COPY of  BIRTH CERTIFICATE

                       2. All current  IMMUNIZATIONS

                       3. PROOF of  RESIDENCY - documentation will be explained when 

                                                                                                                                                                  you call for your appointment.

COVID-19 UPDATE

posted Mar 16, 2021, 11:35 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Mar 16, 2021, 11:39 AM ]

MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72



                                                                                                             25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE
                                                                                          FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037
                                                                                (207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470    



                                                Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                                         Jay Robinson
                                                School Nurse                                                                             Superintendent of Schools

 

Dear Staff, Students and Families, 

This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has tested positive for                Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to our school community. All staff and students who qualify as “close contacts” to the individual have already been notified, so if you weren’t contacted you do not need to call the school  and ask whether your child is a close contact.  We are sending this information out to families in an attempt to be transparent and to keep everyone informed about the need to remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.

 

Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248. 

For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). 

You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.    www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

Sincerely,

 

Jay Robinson

Superintendent of Schools

COVID-19 Update

posted Mar 12, 2021, 11:55 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Mar 22, 2021, 5:28 AM ]


                                                        MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72
                                                                                                                       25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE
                                                                                                    FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037
                                                                                           (207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470

            


                                                        Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                         Jay Robinson
                                                      School Nurse                                                            Superintendent of Schools


              

                        Dear Staff, Students and Families,


                          This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has

                        tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to

                        our school community. This case involves a student, and all students and staff who qualify as “close contacts”

                        to the individual are being notified. We are sending this information out to families in an attempt to be transparent

                        and to keep everyone informed about the need to remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.



                        Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248.

                        For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695).

                        You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.

                        www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

                        Sincerely,

 

                        Jay Robinson

                        Superintendent of Schools

 

Early Headstart & Pre-K Programs

posted Mar 11, 2021, 5:52 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Mar 12, 2021, 12:42 PM ]

Free Book Worm Clipart, Download Free Clip Art, Free Clip Art on Clipart  Library 9999… | Welcome to kindergarten, Common core kindergarten, Common  core lesson plans
Please take a moment to watch the attached video to learn more about 
the Early Headstart and Pre-K Programs in our District.



COVID-19 UPDATE

posted Jan 11, 2021, 5:30 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Jan 11, 2021, 5:32 AM ]

                                               MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72 
                                                                                                            25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE
                                                                                                            FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037
                                                                                                    (207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470

 

              
                            Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                                                           Jay Robinson
                                    School Nurse                                                                                          Superintendent of Schools



 

        Dear Staff, Students and Families,

 

        This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has tested
        positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to our school community.
        This case involves a staff member, and all students and staff who qualify as “close contacts” to the individual
        have already been notified. We are sending this information out to families in an attempt to be transparent and
        to keep everyone informed about the need to remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.

    

         Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248.
        For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211
        or email info@211maine.org. www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.


        Sincerely,

       Jay Robinson

       Superintendent of Schools

 

 

January MOS Parent Meeting for Returning Students

posted Jan 6, 2021, 3:02 PM by Eric Wood   [ updated Jan 6, 2021, 3:03 PM ]



Here is a recording of the Zoom Meeting held at 05:00 p.m. on January 5th, 2021 for Parents or Guardians of returning students.

COVID-19 UPDATE

posted Dec 18, 2020, 11:19 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Dec 18, 2020, 11:20 AM ]








MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72


25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE 
FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037 
(207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470







                                                                Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                              Jay Robinson 
                                                            School Nurse                                                                  Superintendent of Schools


 

                Dear Staff, Students and Families,

 

                This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has tested positive for  

                Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to our school community. This case

                involves a staff member who, due to the nature of the assignment, is not a close contact for other staff or students. We are 

                sending this information out to families in an attempt to be transparent and to keep everyone informed about the need to 

                remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.

 

                Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248. For general COVID-19 questions, 

                dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org.     

                www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

               Sincerely,   


              Jay Robinson
              Superintendent of Schools

COVID-19 UPDATE

posted Dec 16, 2020, 11:48 AM by Heather Sheehan   [ updated Dec 16, 2020, 12:34 PM ]

                                                                                                        

                   MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72

 

25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE 


FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037

                                                                    (207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470

 

                                Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                                                   Jay Robinson

                                        School Nurse                                                                                        Superintendent of Schools

 

 


                   Dear Staff, Students and Families,

 

             This letter is to inform you that an individual associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has tested positive for

             Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). This letter serves as a general notification to our school community. This case involves 

             a staff member who does not work in a position that involves interactions with students or staff during school hours. Based upon 

             guidance from the DOE, and given the timing of the positive test, none of our students or staff qualify as “close contacts,” but we 

             will continue to monitor the situation. We are sending this information out to families in an attempt to be transparent and to keep

             everyone informed about the need to remain vigilant regarding our safety protocols.

 

             Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248.

             For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or 

             email info@211maine.org.  www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.

 

            Sincerely,

 

           Jay Robinson 

           Superintendent of Schools



COVID-19 UPDATE

posted Dec 3, 2020, 12:51 PM by Eric Wood   [ updated Dec 3, 2020, 1:47 PM ]


MAINE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT NO. 72

25 MOLLY OCKETT DRIVE

FRYEBURG, MAINE 04037

(207) 935-2600 Ext. 1248; FAX 935-4470


Nancy Boucher RN, BSN                                                                                Jay Robinson

School Nurse                                                                                Superintendent of Schools


Dear Staff, Students and Families,


This letter is to inform you that a student associated with MSAD #72 at The Molly Ockett School has tested positive for Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Calls are being made to families of students who are close contacts, and those students will be quarantining for a period of 14 days from the last day of exposure to the person who tested positive. A “close contact” is anyone who has been within six feet of an infected person, with or without a mask, for at least fifteen minutes accumulated time over a 24 hour period during the forty-eight hours prior to when the individual who tested positive developed symptoms. We aim to accomplish the complex task of identifying and notifying any close contacts within a 24-hour period. The steps included in the CDC Standard Operating Procedures for a positive case will be executed in as timely a manner possible by the administrative team.


Remaining vigilant about following safety recommendations continues to be a key part of preventing the spread of the virus, and these recommendations include wearing a face covering, staying six feet apart, avoiding large gatherings, and washing our hands. We all play an important role in keeping Maine schools and businesses open and keeping Maine people healthy.


Questions for the school can be directed at Nancy Boucher by calling 935-2600 Ext. 1248. For general COVID-19 questions, dial 211 (or 1-866-811-5695). You can also text your ZIP code to 898-211 or email info@211maine.org www.maine.gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus.


Sincerely,


Jay Robinson

Superintendent of Schools

1-10 of 41